DrugDigest  
 
    Search
 
  Drugs & Herbs
  Conditions
  News & Reviews
7 Steps to Safety
Check For Savings
Senior Corner
Glossary
eBulletins
Home
Express Scripts Member?

Herbs & Supplements

Printable Version Almond
Other Names: Almond Oil, Badam, Mandel, Prunus amygdalus dulcis, Sweet Almond

Should I take it?

Believed to have originated in the area around the Mediterranean Sea, almond trees grow wild in most dry, hot regions. They are cultivated in China, Greece, Italy, Spain, and most countries of the Middle East. The interior valleys of California, however, now supply approximately 75% of the commercially-produced almonds used in the world.

Almonds grow on fairly small trees that frequently are planted in orchards. A member of the rose family of plants, almond trees flower early in the year--producing white or pale pink blooms that look like wild roses. Leaves appear after the flowers. Green or red fruits develop in early or mid-summer, depending on the region and the type of almond. Almond fruits resemble small apricots, but the soft part cannot be eaten. The fruit dries to a thin, tough skin that eventually breaks open to reveal the nuts, which are covered with distinctive spongy outer shells that surround thin, hard inner shells.

Two major types of almonds are grown commercially. Sweet almond (Prunus amygdalus dulcis), the one most familiar to Americans, is the almond used for food. While sweet almonds may be eaten alone, they are also widely used in bakery, candies, and cooking. They may be blanched (the dark skins removed), ground, and substituted for wheat flour or mixed with water to form a substitute for milk, usually called "almond milk". In Europe and North America, almond paste--a thick combination of finely ground blanched sweet almonds, sugar, and a thickener such as glycerin or egg whites--is often used to make cake decorations and a molded candy called marzipan. A coarser grind produces almond butter, which is similar to peanut butter. Sweet almonds are also included in nougat and other candy.

The second main almond type is bitter almonds (Prunus amygdalus amara). Generally shorter and wider than sweet almonds, bitter almonds grow under the same conditions as sweet almonds. However, because bitter almonds are considered to be a controlled substance in the United States, growing or selling them is illegal in this country. Unlike sweet almonds, bitter almonds cannot be eaten raw since unprocessed bitter almonds contain a poison called hydrocyanic acid, prussic acid, or cyanide. They must be heated to remove the dangerous substances. Once they are processed, bitter almonds are used to make flavorings and fragrances. Although bitter almonds may be used in some countries to treat serious illnesses, no scientific evidence shows that they are either effective or safe to take by mouth. Cases of cyanide poisoning are not very common, but deaths have been reported--especially among children--after eating unprocessed bitter almonds.

Sweet almond oil is a fixed oil--meaning it does not evaporate and does not have an odor. It is obtained by pressing a combination of sweet almonds and bitter almonds. To differentiate it from the volatile oil obtained from bitter almonds, fixed almond oil is nearly always called "sweet almond oil". Volatile oils evaporate easily at room temperature and they often have a characteristic smell. In addition to its oral and topical uses in herbal medicine, sweet almond oil is used in the pharmaceutical industry as a carrier for injectable drugs that deteriorate in a water-based carrier. Sweet almond oil is also used as massage oil and as an ingredient in cosmetics.

Sometimes, chopped almonds of either type or ground almond shells are used for soap in parts of the Middle East. Almonds or almond oils may be added to conventional soap products for fragrance and moisture. The spongy outer hulls of almonds may be ground and used to feed cattle or horses.

Dosage and Administration

In studies, the amount of sweet almonds eaten by participants varied from about an ounce per day to about 3 ounces per day. However, sweet almonds and/or sweet almond oil were not added to the regular diet. Instead, they replaced some of the more fatty foods (such as meats and dairy products) that would have been eaten instead. One ounce of almonds (about 20 almonds) contains about 175 calories, and one tablespoon of almond oil has about 120 calories.

By mouth, a typical dose of sweet almond oil for laxative purposes is up to 2 tablespoons once a day. It should be used only long enough to produce a soft stool. In general, laxatives should not be taken for longer than one week at a time.

When applied to the skin, sweet almond oil may be used as many times a day as it is needed and no limits are placed on the amount to use at one time. Sweet almond oil may become rancid fairly quickly; however, so it should be purchased in small amounts and stored in a cool place.


Summary

Sweet almonds may be eaten in place of fatty foods to help lower cholesterol levels. In medicine, sweet almond oil is used mainly as a moisturizer for the skin although small amounts may be taken by mouth as a laxative.

Risks

Children, pregnant women, and breast-feeding women should avoid taking sweet almond oil by mouth. Bitter almonds contain toxic substances and unprocessed sweet almonds may be contaminated with bacteria that cause food poisoning.

Side Effects

Taking sweet almond oil by mouth may result in an oily discharge from the rectum.

Interactions

Although sweet almond oil may interfere with the absorption of drugs or vitamins, neither almonds nor sweet almond oil has been associated with any interactions.

Last Revised September 25, 2007

<< Back References >>


Note: The above information is not intended to replace the advice of your physician, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional. It is not meant to indicate that the use of the product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you.

In general, herbal products are not subject to review or approval by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). They are not required to be standardized, meaning that the amounts of active ingredients or contaminants they contain may vary between brands or between different batches of the same brand. Not all of the risks, side effects, or interactions associated with the use of herbal products are known because few reliable studies of their use in humans have been done.

This information is provided for your education only. Please share this information with your healthcare provider and be sure that you talk to your doctor and pharmacist about all the prescription and non-prescription medicines you take before you begin to use any herbal product.

  Learn About

Who is this for?

When should I be careful taking it?

What side effects should I watch for?

What interactions should I watch for?

> Should I take it?

References



Printable Version     Recommend this page to a friend